Jojoba oil is one of the most commonly known products on the market, primarily due to the number of applications it has for various different reasons, resulting in many benefits. Demographics interested in beauty, skincare, hair care and other related branches, have all flocked to the increasing demand for jojoba oil and other products. It is commonly known that the use of these types of products can have numerous benefits for the branches of beauty and healthcare mentioned above. If you are reading this article, then there is a good chance that you’ve heard of these benefits and are interested in learning about the profile of jojoba oil, its applications and how it can benefit you. In this article, we will discuss how it came to be, its roots in history, the different ways that we like to use it and how these methods can help you!
The Origins of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil has its origins in Mexico and Southwestern United States, growing as a dry region shrub. The shrub has a very long growing timeline, taking around 10 years to fully grow into a harvestable state. The shrub itself is very resistant to high heat and dry conditions, and in fact, thrives in these conditions. In terms of the actual product, once it has been harvested, jojoba oil has a long shelf life, and can be used for up to 100 years after harvest! Wax esters make up the majority of the product’s base, composed of monounsaturated acids and alcohols. The product as we know and love is now primarily used in cosmetics, beauty products and healthcare products.
Different Uses and Applications
Jojoba oil has stolen the spotlight on the market when it comes to these types of products and is definitely having its moment now. Beauty enthusiasts, influencers, celebrities and everyday people have all taken to implementing jojoba oil into their daily beauty routines due to the number of benefits that it provides them in different ways. It can be used for skin purposes as a moisturizer, makeup remover, face wash, or can be used for hair to leave it looking sleek and beautiful, as well as many other applications!
Moisturizing The Skin
Jojoba oil can be used to help leave your skin feeling fantastic. Within every skincare routine, moisturizing is usually the final step and is one of the most important steps. After exfoliation, the skin is left dry and a little raw. This can make it susceptible to breakouts if the natural moisture level is not restored. As such, moisturizer is required. However, many products bought at pharmacies and other stores contain a plethora of chemicals that can be very harsh on the skin. Jojoba oil works to get deep into the skin and saturate the pores, and naturally balances the Ph level of your skin! All whilst being an organic product made from completely natural materials.
If you do decide to use jojoba oil in conjunction with a moisturizer of your choice (preferably one without harsh chemicals!), then place a few drops into the product and apply to the face as usual.
Nourishes Dry Lips
We all know the feeling of having excessively dry lips, whether that be during the hot temperatures of the summer or during the dry and cold periods of winter. Luckily, jojoba oil can be infused with your choice of lip balm or lip moisturizer. This way, not only will you be able to keep your lips nourished and moist during these dry periods, but you will also be able to reap the benefits of the product’s use. It is able to restore natural Ph levels, and this applies to your lips too.
Can Be Used to Relieve Sunburns
With summer comes hot weather, and with hot weather comes shorts, t-shirts and the beach! But with the beach comes, you guessed it! Sunburns.
We think everyone has experienced these types of pains, from the red and blistered skin which seems to sting at the slightest touch, to peeling skin which just looks terrible. Luckily for you, jojoba oil can be used to help relieve the pain from sunburns and keep it moisturized. Within the product, there is a ton of Vitamin E in its makeup. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that can therefore help to reduce the inflammation that comes with a sunburn. Jojoba oil can also help to speed up cell regeneration, to allow the damaged skin to repair itself faster.
Acne is caused by bacteria lumping together and growing on the skin, resulting in blockages and breakouts. Acne is many people’s mortal enemy, especially in beauty and skincare circles. Jojoba oil is a common product used in fighting acne, due to its antibacterial properties. Jojoba oil contains a large amount of iodine, which can help to fight off the bacterial growth on the skin, the primary antagonist for acne. To receive these benefits, rub a small amount of the product into acne-prone areas on the face.
It Can be Used as a Makeup Remover
Jojoba oil is a great choice to use as a makeup remover, as not only does it remove the makeup, but it also strips away any excess dirt and grime, whilst maintaining the skin’s natural oil level, leaving it moist and nourished.
Its Uses in Hair Care
Jojoba oil has many uses in hair care and is easily applied. It helps to treat dryness of hair, split ends and breakage. It is important to note that it will not help to reduce frizzy hair or reduce curls. Jojoba oil will only help in treating the previously mentioned hair issues.
Can be Used to Prevent Split Ends
Jojoba oil is able to be used to prevent split ends. Split ends never look great on anyone, and they are very noticeable. Often, chemicals in hair care products such as shampoo and conditioners can contribute to the damage that occurs with split ends. By adding the product to your shampoo or conditioner can help to prevent them from ever occurring in the first place.
It May Promote Hair Growth
Maybe you got a bad haircut, maybe you want to try for a new style?
Either way, at this point you’re thinking about growing your hair out, and you want it done quickly. Jojoba oil can be used to promote hair growth and get you looking like you picture yourself every night when you try to sleep. With its vitamins E and B, and its zinc and copper makeup, it can be great for promoting hair growth.
In summary, jojoba oil is a great tool to use for a number of different applications within skincare and haircare. Jojoba oil can be used by mixing it into other products or applying directly to your affected areas. It is important, of course, to do your own research before using this product. There is a wealth of information available out there that can provide further advice on what to do and how to use it.
If you are a regular in beauty, skincare and hair care circles, then this product might just be for you, and we strongly encourage you to give it a try!
Erik Horn has been a senior editor at Health News Tribune for three years. Fluent in French and proficient in Spanish and Arabic, he focuses on diseases and conditions He’s a born-and-raised Torontonian and spends most of his weekends in search of strong coffee and stronger Wi-Fi.